PRIVACY POLICY

Version 01.2/2020

Quuik Mart (hereto referred to as “Quuik” or "Quuik Mart” or “Quuik Mobile Application” or “the App”) is developed and operated by Fingers Tech Media (M) Sdn Bhd (hereto referred to as “Fingstech”), a private company incorporated in Malaysia.


At Fingstech, we care deeply about privacy of our users, merchants and customers. We believe in transparency and we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we use collect and treat your personal information. Before start using the App, you must first acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy. You cannot use the Products without first accepting our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree any of the policy stated in this statement, we recommend you to remove the installed Application from your mobile device immediately.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

1. In General 

The use of our services will automatically create information that will be collected. For example, when you use our Services, your geographic location, how you use the Services, information about the type of device you use, your Open Device Identification Number, date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier, your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and administer and improve the Site.

Fingstech is committed to protecting the privacy of all of its users Personal Data and providing a secure, user-controlled environment for the use of the Products in accordance with the Malaysian Government’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010. At the same time, you also share responsibility for maintaining privacy and security for example, by not allowing any third party to use your personal account on the Quuik Mobile App and Quuik Dashboard. Fingstech asks all users to be responsible for safeguarding any authentication information and to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your personal Account.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully (which is also available on our Website: www.quuik.com.my) so that you fully understand how we obtain and process your Personal Data. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that you were adequately informed of the functioning and objectives of the Application.

2. The Definitions 

  • "Account" means your account registered through the registration process on the Quuik Mobile Application
  • "Application" means the (i) Quuik Mobile eCommerce Application
  • "Quuik Dashboard" means the dashboard made available to the users, located at the Application.
  • "Quuik Mobile Application" means the mobile application which the user has to download on its mobile device and is intended to search, placing of orders, making online payments and/or conducting reviews of the products and/or services that users have purchased through the Application.
  • Quuik Dashboard are connected and collectively function. Depending on the user profile different application functions can be made available
  • "Products" means the tangible items that are supplied by Merchants through the App for users to make purchases.
  • “Services” means the intangible items that are provided by Merchants throughout the App for users to make purchases.
  • "Customer Reviews" means the feedback and/or comments given by users at the end of the order completion process, which are of the users’ sole opinion and do not represent the App in any form.
  • "Third Parties" means any natural or legal person or entity other than Fingstech.

3. Personal Data and Information that We Collect

We may collect several types of personal data and information from the Users of the App, and store the information on your mobile device and/or our server. The personal information that we collect may include but not limit to the followings:-

  • Contact information (e.g. your name, postal address, e-mail address, and mobile or other telephone number)
  • The profile data provided by you on your account such as your name and profile picture
  • Information in helpdesk support inquiries
  • User demographics such as date of birth and gender
  • Information about your device, such as its model, unique device identifier and operating system version
  • Payment information such as transaction identifiers and summary information that does not include credit card or bank account numbers (we do not collect or store financial account information)
  • User behaviour information such as information related to how the users use the Application (e.g. browser type, domains, page views, product and services views & etc) collected through cookies and other automated technology.
  • If you have enabled location services on your mobile device, we may collect your location information to enable the function that the mobile app offers.


Hereinafter collectively "Personal Data".

We shall store your Personal Data on our servers located in worldwide locations which we deemed appropriate such as multiple global locations of AWS services.


4. Use of your Personal Data and Information

In general, personal information you submitted to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, aid us in serving you better and/or processing your orders. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve our mobile application and website.
  • Allow you to search for products and services of our registered merchants through the “Search” function of our mobile app.
  • Respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • Link or combine user information with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Develop, improve, and deliver marketing and advertising.
  • Provide and deliver products and services you purchase.
  • Identify you as a registered user in our system.
  • Facilitate your use of the navigation function in our mobile app.

We may store and process your personal information on servers located in different global locations including Asia, United States and Europe. We may also create anonymous data records from your personal information by completely excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Application and improve the functionality of our Application. We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties at our sole discretion.

We may receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Application. We may publish such content. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by their first and last name or remained anonymous. We may or may not obtain the user's consent prior to posting this information along with the testimonial.


5. Disclosure of your Personal Data and Information

We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties Designated by You

When you use the Application, the personal information you provide will be shared with the third parties that you authorize to receive such information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

In the event of full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of Fingstech, we may transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party. In such event, Fingstech shall impose this Third Party to use any Personal Data strictly consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall not sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties without obtaining your prior explicit consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

We may also share Personal Data with Third Party service providers who help us to provide, understand, commercialize and improve our Application, provide technical support, conduct quality assurance testing and any other Application functional related scopes. We do not authorize these Third Party service providers to use or disclose your Personal Data except as strictly necessary to perform any services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We seek to provide any such Third Party service provider with only the Personal Data they need to perform their specific function.

In any event, such Third Party service providers shall be obliged to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, Fingstech cannot be held liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your Personal Data by such Third Party service providers.


Information We Share

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or with your consent.
  • To third parties designated by you.
  • With our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To third parties to process payments made through the Application.
  • With contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • With registered merchants with whom you are purchasing products and services.


Other Disclosures

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal information (as described below), Fingstech may disclose Personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary:

  1. in connection with any legal investigation
  1. to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on our company
  1. to protect or defend the rights or property of Fingstech or users of the Application; and/or
  1. to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.


6. Third Party Websites

Our Application and/or Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Application and go to another site, and another entity may collect personal information or anonymous data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.


7. Your Rights in Privacy Protection

Your Choices to Accept

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. We may periodically send you emails that directly promote the use of our Application, promotional information and notices on update & etc. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may not be able to indicate your preference to stop receiving further communications from us as this is a built-in function. However, you will have your rights to “opt-out” by requesting us to remove you from our user list and you may need to remove our application from your mobile device.


As a user of our site you have the following rights, any of which you may exercise by contacting us at assist@quuik.com.my

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time. Extra requests (particularly repetitive) for data may result in a fee being charged to the user.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.

To exercise your above mentioned rights or any other questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail or in writing on the address below. You should add a copy of your identity card or other proof of your identity to your request. Fingstech will undertake the necessary action without undue delay and provide information on action taken (or the absence of any such action) within 30 days.


8. Updates or changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change or update this Privacy Policy to allow us to use or share your previously collected Personal Data for other purposes. If Fingstech would use your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection, we will provide you with a notice on our Website and in our Mobile Application indicating that the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated and request you to agree with the updated or changed Privacy Policy.